URGENT SAFETY RECALL

Takata Airbag Recall

The Australian Government has issued a compulsory recall for vehicles with frontal Takata airbag inflators that use phase-stabilised ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant. Some Holden vehicles' frontal driver side airbags are impacted. Holden will be progressively replacing airbags as parts become available in compliance with the terms of the compulsory recall.

Important Takata Airbag Recall Information

Update Your Details

Click here to ensure we have your up-to-date contact details.

Airbag Recall Details

Click here to view the Takata Airbag Recall: 'Recall Initiation Schedule', 'Recall and Replacement Timetable' and 'Quarterly Completion Schedule'.

Holden Customer Care

For further information on the Takata airbag recall, please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826. This page will also be updated regularly as new information becomes available.

Further Information

If you have any concerns regarding the Takata Airbag Recall, you can report your concerns to the ACCC by clicking here.

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

How do I know if my car is impacted?

If you own a car on the list above, it is fitted with a front driver’s side airbag with an affected Takata inflator which will need to be replaced.

Holden will contact all customers with impacted vehicles to let them know when parts are available and their airbag is ready to be replaced.

You can also contact Holden’s Customer Care line on 1800 632 826 quoting your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). Your VIN can be found:
  • On the bottom corner of the windscreen on the passenger side;
  • Inside the driver’s door; and
  • Near the firewall in the engine bay

What is the problem with the affected airbag?

Some Takata airbag inflators are made with non-desiccated Phase Stabilised Ammonium Nitrate (PSAN) as a propellant. As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If the vehicle is involved in a collision, the airbag can go off with too much explosive force, causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle.

Are all the airbags in the car impacted?

Airbag inflators impacted by the compulsory recall in Holden, Opel and Saab vehicles are only fitted to the driver's side (steering wheel mounted). Side and curtain airbags are not impacted.

Is my car safe to drive?

GM and Holden expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.

Our vehicles do not have any Takata airbags with 'alpha' inflators, these airbags are widely reported to pose an immediate and extreme safety risk.

GM and Holden are continuing to closely monitor and study the performance of airbag inflators in GM vehicles on the road.

Do any Holden vehicles contain ‘alpha’ airbag inflators?

No, Holden has never fitted Takata 'alpha' airbag inflators in our portfolio of vehicles.

Is the replacement airbag also made by Takata?

The replacement airbags do not use Takata inflators. Holden is not using any like-for-like airbag replacements.

When will I receive receive contact about next steps?

Holden will be conducting a progressive series of recalls and Holden will be in touch directly with customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

How will you contact me once parts are available and you are ready to replace my airbag?

Holden will send letters to individual customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

Why is Holden contacting me about my Saab or Opel vehicle for this recall?

Holden, as part of General Motors, is the importer of Saab and Opel vehicles. Holden dealerships are authorised to carry out the rework on Saab and Opel vehicles for this recall campaign.

I have bought a second-hand Holden which is on the recalled vehicle list, what should I do?

Holden will ensure all GM vehicles (Holden, Opel & Saab) fitted with defective Takata Driver's airbags have replacement parts fitted. This includes second-hand vehicles. Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag.

What should I do if I think my vehicle is impacted?

Please ensure we have your contact details so that we can contact you if we need to. You can update your contact details at www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

We will contact you directly to organise a replacement airbag to be fitted to your vehicle once parts become available.

Should I visit my closest dealer now?

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag. It will be a progressive recall, so once your airbag is ready, we’ll be in touch.

What if I want to get my airbag replaced earlier?

We won't be able to replace your airbag until we have parts available. As soon as your parts are available, we will contact you directly to arrange a time for you to visit your local dealership to have your airbag replaced.

GM and Holden expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.

Where can I get further information?

The most up-to-date information will be displayed on this webpage, which will be updated as new information on future recalls becomes available.

If you have further questions, please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826. If you are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment, for assistance making a free-of-charge relay call to Holden Customer Care, please contact the National Relay Service on 1800 555 660 or visit www.relayservice.gov.au.

We will contact our customers directly when we have more information to share and to organise a suitable time to have your replacement airbag fitted.

You may also report concerns to the ACCC by visiting www.productsafety.gov.au/contact-us/for-consumers/make-an-enquiry.

Where can I leave my details to receive further updates?

You can update your contact details at www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

If you have further questions, please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826. If you are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment, for assistance making a free-of-charge relay call to Holden Customer Care, please contact the National Relay Service on 1800 555 660 or visit www.relayservice.gov.au.

I think I have an affected Takata airbag spare part in my possession. How can I confirm whether it is affected by this recall and what should I do with it?

Affected Takata airbags (new or used) cannot be sold under any circumstances. Holden is offering a rebate for the return of all new or used affected Takata airbags. Please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826 and we will arrange the rebate and discuss options to collect the airbag from you at no cost. If you are unsure whether the spare part is affected by this recall you may take a photo of the serial number labels and email it to holdencustomercare@gm.com. Once the photo has been assessed a member of our team will contact you.

I'm a Used Car Dealer and I have several second-hand Holdens for sale under active recall, what should I do?

Vehicles under active recall cannot be sold until the driver airbag is replaced by a Holden Dealer. Please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826 as we have options available that may help you, such as mobile repair.

My car is unregistered or not driveable and it is affected by an active recall. How can I get it to a Holden Dealer to have the airbag replaced?

Please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826 as we have options that may be able to help you, such as mobile repair or towing at no cost to you.

When do you expect parts to become available?

Please refer to the Takata Airbag Recall Initiation Schedule (published on holden.com) for dates for each impacted Holden, Saab or Opel vehicle.

Why are they being recalled if you don't use alpha inflators?

The Australian Government has issued a compulsory recall for all vehicles with frontal Takata airbag inflators that use phase-stabilised ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant.

Why is only the driver's side affected?

In Holden, Saab and Opel vehicles, only the driver’s side airbag inflators are manufactured by Takata and use phase-stabilised ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant.

Why don't all my airbags in my car have these types of propellants?

Holden, Saab and Opel vehicles contain a range of airbags supplied by several different suppliers. Design specifications mean the Takata airbags affected by the compulsory recall were used for driver side airbags only. Other suppliers were used for other airbags inside Holden, Saab and Opel vehicles.

I have a General Motors vehicle that was privately imported from a different country (grey import), what do I do?

The vehicle’s importer is responsible for recall action under the Recall Notice, including repairing your vehicle if it is affected. You should contact the vehicle’s importer to discuss if your vehicle is impacted.