Takata Airbag Recall

On Wednesday 28 February 2018, the Australian Government issued a compulsory recall for vehicles with frontal Takata airbag inflators that use phase-stabilised ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant, following a safety investigation by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC). Some Holden vehicles' frontal driver side airbag are impacted.

Safety is of the utmost importance at Holden and we are taking every step to comply with the recall and keep our customers informed as our plans are confirmed. The Recall Notice calls for a progressive series of recalls, our plan will reflect this. We will be progressively replacing airbags over the next several years as parts become available.

A list of General Motors vehicles sold in
Australia which are impacted include:

  • Holden Astra-H (MY2005 - 2009)
  • Opel Astra-J (MY2012 - 2013)
  • Holden Astra-J (MY2014 - 2017)
  • Holden Trax (MY2013 - 2018)
  • Holden Barina (MY2012 - 2018)
  • Holden Cruze (MY2010 - 2016)
  • Holden Cascada (MY2015 - 2017)
  • Opel Cascada (MY2014)
  • Opel Zafira (MY2013)
  • SAAB 9-3 (MY2006 - 2011)
  • SAAB 9-5 (MY2006 - 2011)

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

Is my car safe to drive?

Holden expects that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted. We will contact you if your car is being recalled. Our vehicles do not have any Takata airbags with alpha inflators, these airbags are widely reported to pose an immediate and extreme safety risk. General Motors and Holden are continuing to closely monitor and study the performance of airbag inflators in Holden vehicles on the road.

When will I receive a letter or receive contact about next steps?

We will be sending letters to individual customers to confirm if their vehicle is impacted. In follow up to this, Holden will be in touch directly with customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

What should I do if I think my vehicle is impacted?

Please ensure we have your contact details so that we can contact you if we need to. You can update your contact details at www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership. We will contact you directly to organise for a replacement airbag to be fitted to your vehicle.

Should I visit my closest dealer now?

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag. It will be a staggered recall, so once your airbag is ready, we’ll be in touch.

Do any Holden vehicles contain ‘alpha’ airbag inflators?

No, Holden has never had any Takata 'alpha' airbag inflators in our portfolio of vehicles.

Where can I leave my details to receive further updates?

You can update your contact details at www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership. If you have further questions, please call 1800 632 826. We will contact our customers directly when we have more information to share and to organise a suitable time to have your replacement airbag fitted.